Saturday, February 14, 2015

♥♥♥ GLAVIL Fukubukuro 2015 REVEAL ♥♥♥ ~ Picture heavy!!

Hey sweethearts ♥
So as I already mentioned, I got 2 Fukubukuro this year - one from Glavil, and one from d.i.a! I'm gonna split the reveal in 2 entry's therefore! ;D

First off, my Glavil Fukubukuro!!

There certainly were some items I was hoping to get... My biggest wish was getting LOT's of red stuff, cute skirts, and their famous harness dress ♥

And here's what I got in the end - not to bad at all! ;D
It contained a total of 10 items + the backpack ♥
3 Shirts
1 Leggins
1 Skirt
2 Dresses
1 Jacket
2 Accessory

I'm gonna do a short description of every item ♥

Backpack with Goth Bunny print
I forgot to take a detail picture of the backpack... xD" But it's made of very stable material, and offers quite a lot of space. The print features the Glavil's Goth Bunny print from Fall & Winter collection 2014 - one of my favorite prints so far, so happy to have it in my wardrobe now ♥

Fake leather gloves with bow
Super sweet and versatile, I can imagine wearing these with other substyles easily ♥ They're quite thin and comfy to wear, and I love the little heart detail on the inner side!! ♥♥

Golden glitter cross necklace
I kinda already knew that this would be content of my Fukubukuro. xD" Those cross necklaces have been a famous item in the Luckypacks of the past years already. =)
However, I already have a silver necklace of that style... I like it, but I might end up selling it sooner or later. ^^"

Fake leather Leggins
Super basic item with a comfy fit! This came in quite handy, since I was looking for that kinda Leggins recently - nice catch ♥

Glittery Tutu-Skirt
It actually glitters very subtle, due to the many layers that you can see on the 2nd photo! Super nice detail, I love it very much!
The skirt feels super fluffy and soft when worn! Now I'd like to have it in other colors, too. ♥

Red skull shirt with chains
Unfortunately, this was the only red item I got. =/
However, this shirt is pretty fantastic. It's made of thick cotton, and the print is done nicely and crisp. It fit's losely like most of shirts from Glavils recent collections. The integrated chains can be attached differently, there are 4 "hooks" to connect with.
Due to the cut of the shirt, it makes my torso look very "boxy" unfortunately - but paired with a black jacket, it's AWESOME. ♥

Leo print shirt
 Another really cute shirt with fake leather x studs detail! I like how it's slightly off shoulder ♥ There are little skulls hiding inside the leo print, I love this detail! ♥
The cut again is rather boxy - however, due to the sleeves & offshoulder effect, it doesn't make me look like a weightlifter. lol ~ I've actually worn this for a couple of times already, it's super comfy!

White cherry skull shirt
Just like the other shirts, the quality of this one is fantastic! It has a functional zipper, so the shirt can also be worn as a crop-top.
However, it's just not my cup of tea. I'm not really digging the print, even though it's funny - but the print is MAKING the shirt, so I'm a bit torn... xD" And due to the sturdy zipper, it's fitting quite weird on my waist... From everything I got, this is unfortunately the item that I like the least. =/

Smiley print dress
I HATED it at first! When I saw this dress wrapped up in the plastic bag, I already knew we're never gonna be big friends...
UNTIL I TRIED IT ON. OMG. It does wonders! It actually has a very good fit and super flattering cut! The straps are made of fake leather, and the back even has a cute little lacing ♥ I also somehow came to like the print, even though it features blood. lol
The bad aspect: The fabric is kinda static, and get's stuck on my legs really easily... I wonder if I can fix that somehow...? o__O

The famous harness dress
YES BABY. I was so hoping to get this! Can't believe how lucky I am!! :'D
The knit dress is quite heavy because woven thickly, it snugs around the body like a glove ♥ It's assymetrical cut on the bottom, which is a nice detail. This dress will keep me warm even in winter ♥
The harness was a bit complicated to put on at first (never worn something like that before), but it's actually designed pretty smart - it has 2 push buttons on the left side, so it's rather easy to handle without getting tangled up in the straps. (Uhm yes... I admit I got tangled when I put it on first... it was looking like some weird ass 50 shades of stupid... ~lol)

Black cat ear jacket
MY FAVORITE of the Glavil bag!! The material and print is perfect, and the cut is simply amazing! It's very baggy around the waist, so it'll most likely work with cute skirts only - I LOVE THE LOOK. I even came to like 3/4 sleeves. xD"

So those were the 10 items I got!
Overall, I'm very satisfied with what I got ♥ I'm definately gonna buy a Glavil Fukubukuru next year as well ♥

Btw. I hope I can travel to Japan for the Fukubukuro sales next year.
I was lucky with the overall costs this time, since the customs didn`t charge me much... and of course I was super happy to get a Fukubukuro at all.
But... it must be a totally different -awesome- feeling to be THERE, buying the Fukubukuro on your own, inside 109 or whereever. Meeting people with the same interest, doing clothing exchange... I wish I can be part of it next year. ♥

Next up: d.i.a Fukubukuro reveal! ;D

xoxo, Chira ♥

Monday, February 9, 2015


Aaaaah, I feel like I'm getting old recently. lol
Looking at my past... I feel like I have so many things to look back to. Whyyyyy... when did life become so stuffed and complicated? xD"

I miss the carefree times, but it also somehow felt good to settle down recently. I'm starting to become a really good housewife and create a cozy little nest for me and my hubby. Nothing bad about it, right? =3

We finally got a dishwasher!!
I tell you. Best investment EVER! xD

Our kitchen is small, so we can only fit the chibi version of a dishwasher in there. xD"
I also sorted out lot's of kitchen machines that constantly got into my way, and got myself a ALL-IN-ONE kitchen machine...

 It's called "Thermomix", and there's nothing it can't do. Smash, steam, boil, make ice cream...
If you talk nicely to it, it might even curl your hair and tell you compliments ♥ ...uhm yes. xD
(My sexist coworker called it "housewife playstation". ~.~)

Did you fall asleep already? Haha, you probably did. xD
Enough of that boring stuff!


Even though I enjoy settling down, my love for fashion and make-up has never been stronger. =)
I can't believe that I'm into Gyaru for 6 years already, can you?! 

I'm recently looking back to where I came from, and to be honest - I had a good laugh about it!

Laugh with me! ;D
 Back then I thought my look was THE SHIT. xD
I remember how proud I was to wear my first pair of plain black 14,2mm circle lenses and that unstyled Cyperous wig from Japan. lol

But I'm very happy that I kept going on from that point. Practise makes perfect, right?
I didn't reach perfection yet, but that's okay - I'll be on my way. =)

I also came to remember my Western Gal Idols from my beginner Gal times... do some of you know the names Pin, Riv Riv, Monica Tang, Viivi and Zhi Zhi? Oh god, how I loved their style (though I'm sure they're all still gorgeous nowadays) - they've been a great inspo and motivation, so I guess I owe them a lot... thank you from my heart ♥

Beeing stuck in my memories, I also started collecting "old" Ma*rs items, that were super trendy when I started Gyaru. I managed to get my hands on these babies recently ♥
Lovely ♥
The furry one is a bit tacky... but I feel like that's exactly what I WANT atm! =P
Aaaah, I miss the times when Ma*rs still did those over-the-top designs... nowadays it's only flashy prints or toned down x golden buttons... =/

Also, after lusting over this for 3 months, I got myself a Coastal Scents make-up Set!!
 Brush Set, Lip Color Palette, and Eyeshadow Palette - WORTH EVERY CENT!! I've never had higher pigmented cosmetics, I'm super satisfied! I will definately buy from them again! =)

I feel like my make-up already improved because of it! Oh, and I also think I stepped up my Gel-nail game! =P
Definately not perfect, but I'm on the way. =)
From the "design", this is my favorite so far! =)
I love to do experiments and try new techniques, so I actually already removed these - I wanna do new nails tomorrow! 
I wonder if I should go for

Kuronba style Zebra & silver glitter & pink

Mature style Nude & navy

Hmmm... we'll see... ;D

I also did some experiments with my style recently...

Dug out my black wig. lol
Hmmm, this actually make's me wanna get my bangs cut... 
Nah, forget what I said. I'm too chicken to do that anyways. lol

Dark Coord
Spiderweb Shirt: Ghost of Harlem
Tank Top & Skirt: Glavil
Rest: Offbrand

Super basic Coord
 Everything Offbrand
 One of my favorite and most comfy looks recently ♥

Gyaru Lovers Winter Meetup Coord
(Had to cancel last minute because of personal reasons)
Jacket: Ed Haardy
Top: H&M
Skirt: Selfmade
Belt: d.i.a
Rest: Offbrand
Yes. I reached another level. I became so picky about my clothes that I even prefer to sew my skirt on my own. lol (True story. None of my skirts satisfied me, so I altered an old dress)

With my d.i.a jacket, the look is completed ♥
This is how I would like to see myself all the time. ♥ Happy Wish ♥

I hope I can improve my style a lot more in the future, there's still plenty of way to the top! ;D

Today, I cleaned up my closet... so now I have 1.945.573 Outfit ideas, haha!

My Gyaru closet ♥
This makes me so happy. ♥
Cought myself sitting in front of the closet and staring at my treasures for 30 minutes ♥

On the other hand...

 I feel like a fu***ng brandwhore, and somehow have to question my spending habits... is this really okay? ^^"

Nyah, most of the tags were from my Fukubukuro anyways... ^^" *trying to console myself. xD"*

Next up: What was in my d.i.a & Glavil Fukubukuro? ;D
See you soon!

xoxo, Chira ♥